Tuesday, July 8, 2008
[…] The nature of the act remains the same, of course. It is always a violation of the Law — call it Nature’s Law, if you will, or God’s Law — to take an individual’s property through force. But when (to paraphrase Augustine) a dominant band of robbers institutionalizes itself as a “government,” it anoints itself with “legal authority” and re-baptizes its crimes as acts of public policy.
Thus, as Mr. Stevens points out, Arizona’s state criminal code (section 13-1802) states:
“A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly … Controls property of another with the intent to deprive him of such property….” (Emphasis added.)