Friday, May 8, 2009
[…] Interestingly, Indiana state law — which should have precedence in the Purdue case — treats a a bogus bomb threat with greater lenity, categorizing it as a Class B misdemeanor. It can be upgraded to a Class A misdemeanor if the phony threat “substantially hinders any law enforcement process or if it results in harm to an innocent person.” No harm of that kind ensued as a result of the February 15 prank, and holding a first-time offender for months on a Class B misdemeanor would be a bit excessive.
An enterprising Indiana prosecutor could ramp up the charge to a Class D felony under Sec. 2 (a)(3) of IC 35-44-2-2, which deals with a false report that “there has been or will be placed or introduced a weapon of mass destruction in a building or place of assembly … knowing the report to be false.” This would require, of course, that a common bomb or “infernal device” be considered a “weapon of mass destruction.”